Personal Data Policy On this page, you can read about our Personal Data Policy, which describes how   Lulu Mosquito (‘www.lulumosquito.com’, ‘us’, ‘ours’ and ‘we’) collect and process information about you. To make a purchase at www.lulumosquito.com, you must, as a minimum, provide the following information: name, address, email address and telephone number/mobile telephone number. The Personal Data Policy applies to personal data which you submit to as well as information we collect via the Lulu Mosquito website ‘www.lulumosquito.com’ (‘Website’). With regard to your personal data, Lulu Mosquito is the data controller. If you wish to contact us, you can do so using the information at the bottom of this page.


Below is described the personal data about you that we collect. We also describe the legal basis and the purpose of collecting and processing data. When you visit www.lulumosquito.com, we automatically collect information about you and your use of the Website. We register, among other things, which type of browser you use, the search terms you use on the Website, your IP address, including your network location, and information about your computer. Collecting this data has no purpose other than to optimise user experience and functions on www.lulumosquito.com, but we also use the information to target our marketing on various channels, e.g. on Google AdWords. This helps us to provide our users with the most relevant content. The legal basis for this data processing is the EU General Data Protection Regulation, Article 6(1)(f). When you purchase a product or communicate with us via www.lulumosquito.com, we collect the information that you personally provide, such as name, address, email address, telephone number, payment method, information about which products you purchase and any products that you may return, delivery preferences and information about the IP address from which your purchase was made. The purpose of this is to enable us to provide the products that you have ordered and to fulfil our agreement with you, and furthermore to enable us to manage your right to return items and to make complaints. We may also process information about your purchase in order to comply with legal requirements, including bookkeeping and accounting. When a purchase is made, the IP address is collected in order to prevent fraud. The legal basis for this data processing is the EU General Data Protection Regulation, Article 6(1)(b, c and f).

 


Newsletter


If you subscribe to our newsletter, we will collect information about your name, email address and, if required, your mobile phone number. The purpose of this is to ensure we can deliver a newsletter to you. The legal basis for the processing is the EU General Data Protection Regulation, Article 6(1)(f).

 

Recipients of personal data


Information about your name, address, email address, telephone number, order number and specific delivery preferences are forwarded to the carrier who manages the delivery of your purchased goods. In the case of purchase of stocked goods, the information provided is forwarded to the manufacturer or seller of the goods in question, who in such cases will manage the delivery. Information may be entrusted to external partners who process the information on our behalf. Such partners must not use the data for any purpose other than to fulfil the agreement with us and are subject to confidentiality in this regard.



Your rights


You are entitled, at any time, to request information from us about you, among other things what data we have registered about you, to what purpose the registration of such data serves, the recipients of the data and information about where the data comes from. You are entitled to receive a copy of the personal data that we process about you. You may submit a written request for this information in the form of an email addressed to line@lulumosquito.com. In connection with this matter, we may ask you to document that you are who you claim to be.

Right to rectification: We will correct any incorrect information about you. If you become aware of an error in the information that we have registered about you, please contact us in writing about this, so that we can correct the information.

Right to erasure: In certain situations, you have the right to have all of your personal data with us erased. However, to the extent that it is necessary, for instance in order to comply with legal obligations, we are not obligated to delete your personal data.

Right to restrict processing: In certain situations, you have the right to restrict processing of your personal data to storage only, e.g. if you believe that the information about you is incorrect.

Right to data portability: In certain situations, you have the right to have the personal data that you have personally provided to us returned to you in a structured format, and you have the right to transfer this data to another data controller.

Right to object: You have the right to object at any time to our processing of your personal data for the purposes of direct marketing. In addition, you have the right to object on grounds relating to your particular situation at any time to the processing of your personal data.

Right to withdraw consent: You are entitled at any time to withdraw the consent which you gave us to process your personal data. Should you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact us by email at line@lulumosquito.com.

Right to complain: 
You are entitled to submit a complaint at any time about how we process your personal data to the Danish Data Protection Agency, Carl Jacobsens Vej 35, 2500 Valby, Denmark. Complaints may also be submitted by email, addressed to dt@datatilsynet.dk or made by phone to +45 3319 3200.

Right to erasure: Information collected when you register to subscribe to our newsletter is deleted once you unsubscribe from receiving the newsletter, unless there is another reason for processing the information.


Security

We have carried out appropriate technical and organisational security measures against personal data being accidentally or illegally destroyed, lost or impaired, becoming available to unauthorised persons or from being misused. Only employees who have a genuine reason for using your personal data in order to carry out their work are given access to your personal data.

 

Contact information 

Lulu Mosquito is the data controller for all personal data that is collected via the Website. If you have any questions or comments about this Personal Data Policy or wish to exercise one or more of your rights, please contact us. Changes to the Personal Data Policy. If we make any changes to the Personal Data Policy, you will be informed of this when you next visit the Website.

 

shop@lulumosquito.com - Phone: +45 2189 7565
Lulu Mosquito - Højgårdvej 20 - 7100 Vejle - Denmark